Economics of network and family in rural Turkey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kusadokoro Motoi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90630145)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトルコ / 社会的ネットワーク / 社会規範 / 家族の経済 / ネットワーク / 農家世帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the preliminary survey conducted in 2018, the survey in Adana province was postponed due to the outbreak of the COVID 19 and the huge earthquake that occurred in February 2023. Finally, we were able to conduct the survey in March 2024, when the situation had stabilized. Although the survey period was not long enough and the number of surveyed farmers was limited to 21, the following findings were made: 1. In addition to seasonal workers coming from the Southeastern Anatolia region, Syrian refugees who arrived after the Syrian Civil War became a source of cheap seasonal labor. The combination of social customs against women led to the exit of female family labor force from agriculture. 2. With regard to the formation of social networks, differences were observed among farm households in the number of friends outside the village and in the sharing of information on agricultural product traders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
調査地域で確認された女性の農業からの退出は、女性が外で働くことを避けようとする社会慣習のみが要因ではなく、安価な季節労働力の供給という経済条件の変化と結合した現象であると考えられる。女性の就業機会の向上をめざす際には、慣習と市場の双方を考慮すべきであることを示唆している。村外の友人の人数や農産物商人の情報の共有には、農家によって差異が認められたことから、ネットワークの多寡により、農産物取引における契約内容や交渉力に差が生じている可能性がある。村外とのネットワークや商人の情報の共有などに着目した調査及び分析を深めることで、農産物流通の改善策の逓減につがなることが期待される。