Development of a Business Model for the Regional Resources Management toward Social Labor Division in Hilly and Mountainous Areas during Depopulation Periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2023)
Okayama University (2018-2022)
Principal Investigator
Higashiguchi Akiko  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (90804188)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域資源管理 / 縮減 / 中山間地域 / 管理放棄 / 野生鳥獣 / 条件不利地域 / 社会的分業 / 水稲 / 借地選好 / 人的要因 / 水利慣行 / ため池 / 限界集落
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the investigation into regional resource management in depopulating hilly and mountainous areas, regional resources at high risk of being abandoned were identified. This study also revealed a strong preference for outsourcing management as an alternative when rural residents are unable to manage these resources. Additionally, insights from large-scale tenant rice farmers, who are the primary actors in cultivation and resource management, clarified the conditions prone to a lack of managers. Moreover, regarding the utilization of unused game meat, more than half of processing facilities were found to lack business viability. Factors considered useful for ensuring sustainability as management entities were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,管理放棄が頻発する農地周辺の地域資源に焦点を当て,農業生産性の低下を招く状況に陥った住民の自発性に任せた相互扶助的活動から,農村地域における貴重な経済的活動へと転換させる方策を検討した。社会縮減を避けられない前提条件ととらえたうえで,管理放棄が発生せざるを得ない状況における新たな選択オプションとしての管理の受委託を提示し,限られた人的労力の配分選好および受委託の成立要件を,農家や住民の視点から明らかにしようと試みた。