Rural Resource Management by Villages under China's New Urbanization Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Yamada Nanae  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター環境・資源研究グループ, 研究グループ長代理 (10450537)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中国 / 地域資源管理 / 土地 / 農業 / 日本 / 農村 / 地域資源 / 村 / 地域振興 / 資源管理 / 農村開発 / 都市化 / 中国農村 / 新型都市化政策 / 都市近郊農業 / 大規模農業経営 / CSA / 集団所有資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the role of the village, the basic unit of development in rural China after the reform and opening-up of the country, in economic development. The study was intended to conduct a field survey in China to identify the effectiveness and challenges of the village-based development model in terms of efficiency of resource management and profit distribution equity.
However, travel restrictions due to the spread of the worldwide Covid-19 infection since the end of 2019 and political reasons continued to make it difficult for foreigners to conduct field research after the significant easing of travel restrictions in China since December 2022. Despite extending the research period and seeking opportunities for travel or outsourcing to local institution, it was unable to resume field research in China, so the project principal investigators focused on writing research papers based on previous surveys and literature, and published a number of results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2020年度以降は中国での現地調査が実施できなかったが、研究期間の前半に実施した中国での現地調査および過去の調査の成果に基づき、中国農業の担い手や大規模経営、農業政策、食料安全保障、食文化等に関する学術論文や書籍を執筆したほか、一般向けの記事や書籍を様々な媒体で発表した。現地の実情を学術界のみならず広く一般社会に発信することは、中国農業や農村経済の長期的な趨勢を占ううえで必要不可欠である。