A Study on the Relationship between Organizational Management Capability and Business Performance in Agricultural Organizational Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Yoichi  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (80708404)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経営者能力 / 従業員能力 / 組織能力 / 人材育成 / キャリアパス / 雇用型経営 / 経営者特性 / 従業員特性 / 技術獲得 / 就農経路 / 前職経験 / 経営主体 / 組織経営体 / 農業法人 / 能力育成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to understand human resource development programs and their effects on members of agricultural corporations. Additionally, the study aimed to assess the capabilities of managers and employees and clarify the relationship between organizational capabilities and management outcomes, particularly focusing on the interaction between managers and employees.
The following key findings were obtained:Successors in the farming sector exhibited variations in skill development and technology acquisition based on their pre- and post-employment status. These findings suggest the potential to enhance their organizational abilities by leveraging their previous work experience.
Employees in agricultural corporations have the potential to improve retention rates and enhance organizational management efficiency by aligning human resource development measures with their career aspirations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果のうち、特に、組織を構成する後継者や従業員の人材育成の方向性を示したこと、従業員のキャリア志向性による人材育成の違いなど、組織能力の重要な要因である後継者、従業員に対する人材育成施策のあり方を明確にしたことに大きな意義がある。これについては学術雑誌に掲載済みであること、また、一般雑誌等での公開も実施しているが、継続的な研究成果の創出が求められる。また、これらの研究成果は、我が国の農業をとりまく環境を踏まえると、今後、その件数が増加するであろう農業法人を中心とした雇用型農業経営において、組織構成員の定着率向上や、効率的な人材育成事業の展開に関する指針となりうる成果であると考えられる。