Research for the formation of production areas as a regional industrial cluster and the reconstruction of agriculture and rural areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Norito Takashi  福島大学, 食農学類, 准教授 (80739368)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords原子力災害 / 地域産業クラスター / 産地形成 / フードシステム / 中規模流通 / 地域づくり / 地域経営 / 福島県 / 東日本大震災 / 営農再開 / 水田農業 / 集落営農組織 / 高齢者福祉 / 醸造用ブドウ・ワイン / 中小企業協同組合 / 震災・原子力災害 / 垂直的調整システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As we were close to the 10th anniversary of the Great East Japan Earthquake, we examined a model of agricultural reconstruction in areas affected by this nuclear disaster from the perspective of a regional industrial cluster.
First, we analyzed the current situation and future challenges in restoration agriculture from a macro perspective. Next, we evaluated the transformation of agriculture in paddy fields at the municipal level due to this disaster. Furthermore, we investigated the vineyard projects that have been broadly spreading in the Fukushima Prefecture and clarified the issues in the formation of regional industrial clusters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子力被災地域における農業復興の課題に対して、産地形成および地域産業クラスターの視点から接近したところに本研究の独自性がある。生産者組織と支援体制の再構築、食と農に関わる多様な主体の連携、産地のマネジメント(地域経営)など、本研究において検討した諸課題は、「次の10年」を歩み始めた原子力被災地域の農業復興の展開に資するものであると考えられる。また本研究において得られた知見は、原子力災害復興の議論にとどまらず、全国各地で試みられている内発的かつ持続的な農業・農村の取り組みに示唆を与え、また学術理論としての産地論の発展にも寄与するものと考えられる。