Comparative Research on the way of rural planning of the Most Beautiful Villages between France and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2020-2022)
Shizuoka University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO TOKIHIKO  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任准教授 (90555575)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords最も美しい村 / 農と食の自給圏 / 農村計画 / 資源計画 / 農村文化 / 日本 / フランス / 農食 / 農と食の地域自給圏 / 農食連携 / 循環システム / 修景 / 地域資源 / 美の基準 / 自然再生 / 持続可能な発展 / 環境ビジネス / 比較 / 地域経済 / 自給圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a comparative research between Japan and France, focusing on the "Most Beautiful Villages" that began in France in 1982. The "Most Beautiful Villages" movement's approach to rural social development was to brand entire villages and develop community businesses, with quality control of the local and cultural heritage.
One of the subjects of the "Most Beautiful Villages" branding and community business, but not yet an evaluation index, was the viewpoint of "linking agriculture and food locally. As represented by the concept of "terroir," The perspective of "agricultural and food self-sufficiency zones" is not currently reflected in the criteria for judging.
Against the above background, the leading questions of this study were summarized as follows. How can the practices that have been oriented toward "regional self-sufficiency zones for agriculture and food," be realized as a rural community development method for "the most beautiful village"?
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フランスと日本の農村計画策定における「美の基準」について、「最も美しい村(the most beautiful villages)」を事例に比較研究を行った。その結果、フランスでは歴史景観を「生活景観(Living Heritage)」として評価し、その集合表現である集落を守るべき地域単位として設定していることが明らかになった。これに対して日本では、若者の参加、景観の保全、再生可能エネルギー導入、美食革命、ツーリズム促進、移住促進といった多様な側面を個別に評価して足し合わせた総合評価を行っている。小さな村の経済的な自立を目指す方向性を共有しつつも、その「美の基準」(何を守るか)は異なる。