Research on the Image of New Leaders and Follower Mechanisms in Rural China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2019-2020)
Shimane University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Takada Shinji  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (90739781)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中国農村 / 大学生村官 / 特崗教師 / 西部計画志願者 / 三支一扶 / 地方就業プロジェクト / 農村リーダー / タオバオ村 / 地域サポート人材 / 定住 / 農村就業 / 大学生志願服務西部計画 / 三支一扶計画 / リーダー / フォロワー / 郷村観光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, focusing on the "Grassroot employment project" workers as the new rural leaders in China in recent years, characteristics of the workers and the mechanism to support them as leaders were discussed. From the questionnaire survey and field survey, first, the characteristics of college students who want to work in the "Grassroot employment project " were clarified. Next, consciousness of the workers of the "Grassroot employment project" was analyzed. As a result, suggestions were made on how to encourage students to settle down, keep relations with the local community, and start their own business after their term of service is finished. In addition, the mechanism to support young people who are posted to rural areas in "Grassroot employment project" to become rural leaders was discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中央政府は近年,若者の農村や貧困地域への派遣を積極的に実施してきた。こうした人材の一部は,地域に根付き,社会経済発展において重要な役割を担っている。本研究では,これまであまり研究されてこなかった“地域就業プロジェクト”の実態を明らかにし,それをさらに発展させていく上での要点を提示した。また,本研究から見ることができる中国における新たな農村リーダー像やこうしたリーダーを軸に農村を発展させていく仕組みは,中国農村の今後を展望する上で示唆に富んだものとなった。