Project/Area Number |
18K14540
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research Institution | Nayoro City University |
Principal Investigator |
KONNO Masashi 名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (00727076)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 農業雇用労働力 / 地域労働市場 / 援農ボランティア / 学生ボランティア / 労働力の需給調整 / 労働力の地域的な需給調整 / 農業雇用 / 労働市場 / 労働力不足 / 労働力不足の周期的発現 / 地域的需給調整システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, labor demand has been tightening in all industries, including agriculture. As employment has become tighter, regional supply-demand adjustment systems for agricultural labor have been established, but each of these systems has periodically experienced shortages, countermeasures, and the disappearance (lack of) sources of supply.
This is thought to be due to the fact that the source of agricultural employment labor is a temporary group that has been formed due to the special situation of the time, and while agriculture receives supply from this group, it has a structural problem of not being able to pay wages at a level that is reproducible. Therefore, it is necessary to increase the number of people who are involved in agriculture in a variety of ways from a variety of sources. We focused on paid agricultural volunteer work by university students as a target for such work, and clarified its characteristics and conditions for promoting participation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、農業における労働力不足が大きな課題となっている。しかしこのような農業雇用労働力における労働力不足は過去何度も繰り返している問題である。このため労働力不足を何度も繰り返すのか分析した。加えて現実解としてより多くの人たちが様々な形で農業に携わる必要性があると考えその一例として大学生による有償援農ボランティアを分析した。結果として、周期的な問題の発現を抑えるためには長期的に再生産可能な水準で賃金を支払う方向へ向かう必要があることと、短期的には多様な労働力が参画できる体制を作る事を指摘した。