Formation Conditions and Management Strategies of Rural Community Businesses in South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
LEE Youkyung  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (80736281)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords農村コミュニティビジネス / ソーシャルビジネス / 経営戦略 / 信頼関係 / パートナーシップ / 組織間関係 / 主体間関係 / 農業法人 / 経営成長 / 社会的企業 / 関係性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined rural community businesses aiming to identify the conditions for their establishment and systematization. Through case studies, we were able to categorize them as individual businesses or cooperative businesses. Individual businesses were launched with the aim of solving various rural problems, but their contribution to the region and their involvement were limited. Cooperative businesses often centered around activities such as rural homestays, harvest experiences, or traditional ceremonial experiences. It was confirmed that the roles of the participants and the profit distribution among them are crucial factors. Additionally, showed that in villages organized around kinship ties, launching businesses might be easy, but conflicts often arise during operation. Expanding businesses and securing successors becomes difficult, especially in cases in which traditional village structures are maintained, which show a stronger manifestation of such tendencies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では農業経営体が営むコミュニティビジネス(以後、CBと略称)を体系化すると伴に、その形成メカニズムについて経営成長における経営戦略の視点から分析した。特に、農村CBを体系化するため、経営形態の側面と事業の市場性・公益性を軸に農業経営体を類型化した点が成果の柱となる。
また、農業経営体の組織化、ネットワーク化を経営主体の経営成長における戦略という視点からパートナーシップ理論を援用した実証や、ソーシャル・キャピタルと経営成果・継承の関係性評価により負の関係性を踏まえたアプローチを行った点は、本研究の独自性と評価できる。