An International Comparative Analysis on Agri-food Labaling Systems: Geographical Indication, GIAHS and World Intangible Cultural Heritage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sekine Kae  愛知学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90612242)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食農ラベリング制度 / 地理的表示制度 / 世界農業遺産 / 世界文化遺産 / サステナビリティ / 小規模・家族農業 / アグロエコロジー / 農業政策 / 地理的表示 / アニマルウェルフェア(動物福祉) / 八丁味噌 / 地域経済循環 / 食料・農業・農村基本法見直し / 持続可能性 / 公正性 / 和牛 / 日本ワイン / 家族農業 / Sustainability / フィリピン / 日本 / 徳島県 / 在来品種 / 国際学会報告 / 国内研究集会報告 / 国際共著 / 国連報告書 / 和文学術論文 / 英字書籍出版 / 調査結果の論文化 / 国際研究集会発表 / 海外調査 / 国内調査 / ユネスコ無形文化遺産 / 海外資料収集 / 世界無形文化遺産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the implementation of this research, I spent one year as a visiting fellow at the Rome headquarters of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), and conducted field surveys in Italy, Japan, and the Philippines. Since 2020, the COVID-19 pandemic has caused the postponement and cancellation of domestic and international field surveys and conferences. Therefore, the implementation period has been extended for two years. The main outcomes have ultimately been as follows: 18 academic papers (including 2 in international journals, 7 in English, and 13 single authored papers), 24 books (including 2 in English, 1 in French, and 8 academic books), and 40 presentations at academic conferences and symposia (including 18 presentations at international conferences and symposia).The research project provided the new insights on the geographical indication systems in Japan, the EU, and the Philippines, and Globally Important Agricultural Heritage Systems, among others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
【学術的意義】日本、イタリア、フィリピンの地理的表示制度や世界農業遺産等の食農ラベリング制度の事例を調査・比較しながら、これらの制度の可能性だけでなく、限界や課題についても批判的に評価を行った点が本研究の学術的貢献である。さらに、人類史的課題になっているサステナビリティの視点から小規模・家族農業やアグロエコロジー等についても研究を拡張したため、今後の農業政策を展望する上で重要な視座を得ることができた。
【社会的意義】本研究のアウトリーチとして、実社会で論争になっている八丁味噌の地理的表示登録をめぐる議論、農業政策における多様な担い手論、およびサステナビリティに関する議論等に重要な視座を提供した。