Improvement of gradient method for soil gas flux by acoustic impedance measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Fukada Kotaro  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 助教 (40633178)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords土壌 / ガス / フラックス / 音響測定 / 土壌物理 / ガスフラックス / ガス拡散係数 / 通気係数 / 鳥取砂丘砂 / 土壌空気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When using gradient method for evaluating soil gas flux, we need gas diffusion coefficient of soil. We often use an empirical model and soil moisture measurement to determine gas diffusion coefficient. In this study we try acoustic impedance measurement for estimating soil gas diffusion coefficient. The purpose of study is to determine the precision of our new method. Tottori dune sand was used as soil sample adjusted 3~15% moisture content ratio and packed in cylindrical container. acoustic test, gas conductivity test, and gas diffusion test were done. We concluded that we can estimate gas diffusion coefficients within 0.001~0.03 cm2/s with 10~50% relative error by using acoustic impedance measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、音響測定技術が、土壌‐大気のガス交換の研究に応用可能であることが示された。土壌試料の音響インピーダンス測定技術はほぼ確立され、気相率や通気係数の測定に応用できることが分かっている。一方、ガスフラックスは、拡散現象という物理的な側面だけではなく、土壌呼吸(微生物や植物の生命活動)などの側面からも研究されている。また、大気と土壌のガス交換が陸域環境や気候変動に及ぼす影響は大きいと考えられている。今回の研究によって示された拡散係数の新しい推定方法は、土壌を扱う多くの研究分野に貢献すると考える。