Research on the Construction of Knowledge Management Theory in Contemporary Rural Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionTottori University of Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi So  公立鳥取環境大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (10709281)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナレッジマネジメント / 地域資源管理 / 地域ナレッジ / 自然資源保全 / 人材確保 / 民話 / 動機づけ / 知識継承 / 動機付け
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines knowledge creating systems and promotion factors in rural area.
first, As a results of analysis on natural resources conservation, there are multiple knowledge leaders with different positions and expertise in knowledge creating activities, and they play role in creating a place for knowledge sharing and creation and creation directions. Seconds, the methods of securing knowledge leaders differ depending on the leader’s expertise and the organizational structure of conservation activities. Third, as a results of analysis on folktales succession activities as form of cultural knowledge, the motivation for knowledge management activities is positively influenced by the presentation of knowledge to others and the existence of role model who has high skill.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1つは,農村地域の湿原保全や里山保全といった自然資源管理を事例に,地域の自然条件や社会条件に適した保全手法の創造プロセスを明らかにできた点であり,得られた知見は省力化など現代のニーズに対応した資源管理手法の構築に貢献できる。2つは,個人の動機付けの視点から知識創造や継承を促す組織特性を明らかにできた点であり,伝統文化の継承活動に代表される住民主体の知識管理活動の運営等に貢献できる。