Policy optimization for macaque management and modeling residents' decision-making process for damage prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Daisuke  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, 研究員 (30728556)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords鳥獣害対策 / 市町村 / ニホンザル / 合意形成 / 対策支援 / 市町村の対策 / サル / 鳥獣害 / 合意形成モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to contribute to the efficient government support for damage to agricultural crops caused wildlife by 1) surveying the current status of municipal support and 2) constructing a residents’ damage prevention model. As a result, 1)-1 in most cases, municipalities that does not provide public awareness support to residents does not reduce agricultural damage.1)-2 conducted economic comparison between corral traps using ICT and traditional corral traps, the break-even point was shown 30 individuals. 2) as a result of analyzing the factors that residents’ reluctance to engage in damage preparedness behaviors, it was suggested that the reliability of the measures and the damage risk pointed out in the natural disaster preparedness behaviors, had a negative influence on the attitude to implement the measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様化するサルによる被害対策への行政支援メニューに対して実態を取りまとめ、有効性解析をおこなうことで効率的な運用に資することができた。また、都市住民の被害対策への取組姿勢について、生態的知見に基づく知見と自然災害対策分野の知見を取り入れることで、対策への信頼性と被害リスクが関連しており、住民の対策意識は対策への信頼性の向上と効果的な対策に基づく被害低減が重要であることを示した。