Risk assessment of excess soil moisture vulnerable zone based on three dementional topography analysis of pre/post land reformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yuta  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 西日本農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (50625829)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords湿害 / 地形 / 地下水 / 水田輪作 / 中山間 / 圃場整備 / GIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at to create the village-scale map which suggests best land for cultivating upland crops on paddy fields based on the field surveys including geographical analysis, soil, groundwater and resistivity tomography with aspects of hydrological knowledge. Observed soil moisture data and estimated shallow groundwater flow paths reveals the relationship between characteristics of spatial location of paddy field and excess soil moisture vulnerability. Spatial distribution of high-risk zones was well predicted with the aid of deep machine learning techniques which enhances the field-based results. Consequently, the map which enables farmer to make decision on right crop for right land was created through the zoning process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
圃場整備に伴う地形改変と湿害の関係が解明されたことは学術的な進展であると考えられ、これを応用することで地形改変マップを基にした集落スケールでの田畑輪換の適地の分布、暗渠設置等の排水対策の重点箇所が空間的に把握可能になった。本研究で構築した手法は全国規模で整備されている空中写真を使用するため、基本的には全国の農地に対して適用可能な汎用性の高い手法である。これにより、農業法人は湿害対策にかける費用の算出や労力の集約が可能になり、湿害を回避できる最適な営農計画立案を通した増収に貢献することが期待される。これは、高齢化が進む我が国の農業の実情を勘案すると社会的な意義は高いと考えられる。