Decrease in heat resistance of Alicyclobacillus acidoterrestris spore by high hydrostatic pressure treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Morimatsu Kazuya  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 講師 (70746742)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高圧処理 / 高圧発芽誘導 / 殺菌 / 好熱性好酸性菌 / 芽胞 / 高圧発芽誘導殺菌 / 無機酸・有機酸 / pH / クエン酸 / 芽胞殺菌 / 好熱好酸性菌 / 発芽誘導 / 酸性飲料殺菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate pasteurization of Alicyclobacillus acidoterrestris spore by the combination of high hydrostatic pressure treatment (HHPT) and mild heat treatment, which could achieve pasteurization of the spore since HHPT can decrease heat resistance of the spore. At 100 MPa of HHPT, the pasteurization of the spore could be increased according to decrease in the pH value of the spore suspension. Meanwhile, no effect of the component of organic acid and mineral acid in the suspension on the pasteurization by HHPT was not observed. Additionally, calcium or magnesium component in the spore suspension could inhibit the pasteurization effect on the spore in comparison with sodium or potassium. On the other hands, inhibition on the pasteurization by the mineral component was not observed when the HHPT performed at 600 MPa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の技術では好熱性好酸性菌芽胞の殺菌を行うには100℃以上の高温での熱処理が必要となるため,飲料の熱劣化が避けられなかった.これに対し,芽胞へ高圧処理を行うと芽胞の発芽を誘導させることで芽胞の耐熱性を弱体化できるため,殺菌に要する熱処理の温度を下げることができる.しかしながら,高圧発芽誘導を利用した芽胞の殺菌に関する研究は少なく,共存成分が芽胞の高圧発芽誘導に与える影響についてほとんど知られていないのが現状である.本研究により,一部の金属成分が芽胞の高圧発芽誘導を抑制することを明らかとした.これにより,飲料中の成分により高圧発芽誘導を利用した芽胞の殺菌の効果が変動することを明らかにした.