A study about the effect of lipid on the protein aggregation in food under sub-zero temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Rika  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (50780326)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食品冷凍 / 低温貯蔵 / 貯蔵 / 氷の再成長 / 油脂 / タンパク質 / 冷凍貯蔵 / 食品 / 油の分布 / タンパク質凝集 / 脂質 / FT-IR / 凍結濃縮層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the effect of lipids on protein aggregation and texture change, in frozen foods. A soybean curd and a wheat dough were used as model foods. The result of the soybean curds suggested lipid and protein were influenced each other to protein aggregation, since relative huge protein-lipid association were formed by aggregation of proteins adsorbed on the surface of lipid. On the other hand, the result of the wheat dough indicated the compatibility between lipid and protein might determine the protein aggregated behavior in frozen dough.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品冷凍に伴う品質劣化防止に対するアプローチは、氷結晶の生成挙動の理解および制御に多くの力が注がれてきた。その一方で、水は溶質を排除しながら結晶を形成するため、食品成分は濃縮を受ける。凍結濃縮層内の諸反応は低温貯蔵下もしくは解凍過程で進行するためにその場観察が難しいことからか、濃縮層内での諸反応に関する知見は少ないが、食品冷凍技術の向上に対して、食品の凍結濃縮層で起こる諸変化を体系的に理解する必要がある。本研究の学術的意義は冷凍食品の濃縮層内の成分同士の影響に着目し、その機構解明を目指した点にある。