Clarification of tissue softening behavior of frozen vegetables by analyses of water permeability and electrical characteristics of cell membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Ando Yasumasa  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 主任研究員 (30736781)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords冷凍 / 野菜 / 細胞膜 / 電気インピーダンス解析 / 水透過性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this project was to clarify the effect of changes in the state of cell membranes during freezing on the softening behavior of vegetable tissues, and the structural changes in the cell membranes and water permeability of frozen vegetables were investigated. Experiments using asparagus tissue showed that damage to the cell membrane occurs regardless of the freezing rate and ice crystal size, suggesting that the decrease in turgor pressure associated with cell membrane damage is a major factor in tissue softening in frozen vegetables. In addition, storage tests of komatsuna leaves in the sub-zero temperature (-2°C) showed changes in electrical properties, suggesting that structural changes in the cell membrane occur prior to the formation of ice crystals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品の中でも野菜類は凍結・解凍後の組織軟化が著しく、現在の技術ではその改善が困難である。この理由から現状では生食用の冷凍野菜は流通していない。野菜類の凍結時に生じる細胞膜の損傷は、膨圧低下の原因となり、生鮮野菜の持つハリやシャキシャキとした食感が失われる大きな要因の一つと考えられている。本課題で得られた組織軟化の要因に関する知見は、食品の中でも冷凍適性が低いとされる冷凍野菜の品質改善に寄与すると考えられる。