Development of an user-oriented greenhouse design platform to promote energy-saving agricultural production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Ryota  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 研究員 (30782205)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords施設園芸 / エネルギー収支 / 栽培環境 / 温室モデル / シミュレーション / ユーザー指向プログラム / 温室 / 脱炭素化 / エネルギー消費 / 熱収支 / 伝熱 / 蒸発散 / 結露 / 省エネルギー / 数値モデル / 設計 / 換気計算 / 温湿度環境 / 熱収支モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the program available to simulate internal environment and energy consumption of greenhouses was developed. The program was developed through introducing greenhouse-specific heat transfer process to EnergyPlus, which is globally utilized to simulate energy consumption in commercial and residential buildings based on heat transfer and HVAC calculation. The heat transfer and internal environment of the simple greenhouse were measured and compared with the EnergyPlus simulation. From this comparison, the points to be improved were revealed. The new program of greenhouse energy and internal environment simulation was developed based on this result. For the environmental control simulation of greenhouses, a fossil fuel heater and an air to air heat pump were modeled and the effect of energy saving by replacing a fossil fuel heater with a heat pump was simulated using EnergyPlus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
施設園芸では,冬季暖房での石油燃料消費や夏季冷房による電力消費などにより,多大なエネルギー消費を伴う栽培である。エネルギー分野の温暖化ガス排出量として農林水産業全体の3分の1を占めており,脱炭素化の流れが加速するなか,施設園芸分野からの排出量削減は重要である。地政学・経済学的要因による石油価格の高騰に伴い,これまでにも暖房・冷房負荷を軽減する個別技術は開発されてきたが,現場での脱炭素化をすすめるためには,当地の気象条件や栽培作物の違いを反映させた最適な技術の組み合わせにより,施設・設備の設計を行うことが必要であり,本研究で開発したプログラムはこの最適設計を行うツールとして活用できるものである。