Project/Area Number |
18K14560
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | リグニン / フェルラ酸 / バニリン酸 / センサー / 樹木 / バクテリア / 蛍光タンパク質 / 転写制御 / 木片 / センサーバクテリア / 芳香族化合物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify the biodegradation behavior of lignin in the environment, bacterial sensors that can detect lignin-derived compounds were created. These sensors were constructed using Sphingobium sp. SYK-6, a model degrader of a lignin-derived compounds, and sensor plasmids with transcription regulatory system and GFP. The ferulate and vanillate sensors responded to ferulate and vanillate greater than 500 nM and 10 μM, respectively. Based on the transcriptome profiles of SYK-6, we also constructed sensors for β-1 dimer, lignan pinoresinol, and acetovanillone. The sensor bacteria responded not only to liquid samples but also to rotting wood chips. Therefore, these sensors are applicable for the analysis of degradation of lignin in various environmental samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リグニンは「真菌等による低分子化分解」と「生成した芳香族化合物のバクテリアによる代謝」を経て無機化されるが、環境中での実態は未だ明らかにされていない。本研究で作出したセンサーバクテリアは、液体試料を標的としたセンサーとは異なり木片といった固体試料にも適用ができたことから、土壌環境分析にとどまらず、樹木の腐朽を動的かつ部位特異的に解析する新たなツールになり得ると期待される。 バニリン酸はポリマー原料としても有望であり、バニリン酸センサーを応用することによりリグニンからのバニリン酸生産能を高めた変異体の作出がハイスループット化され、低炭素社会の構築を促進できる。