Genetic and genomic dissection of selection using oxygen consumption for improving feed efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Shinichiro  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50804192)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords酸素消費量 / マウス / 遺伝的パラメーター / 維持エネルギー要求量 / 次世代シーケンサー / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The proportion of phenotypic variance due to maternal mitochondrial inheritance was estimated to be minimal for oxygen consumption in mice, whereas the direct heritability was estimated to be moderate. This indicate the possibility that the genetic polymorphisms causing inter-individual variation would be mainly located on nuclear genome. Next, the extraction of candidate genes for OC was tried using pool-seq approach. As a result, some plausible genes, including ones for mitochondrial electron transfer system, could be identified as the candidate genes. The results could give basic insight into the genetic mechanism of OC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
飼料利用性の向上は、わが国の持続的な畜産業発展における喫緊の課題である。OCは維持エネルギー要求量(MER)の簡便な間接測定指標であり、MERは余剰飼料摂取量(RFI)の重要な構成要素と考えられる。本研究において『OC関連候補遺伝子』として抽出された遺伝子群は、RFIに関連する候補遺伝子とも解釈され得る。ウシやブタなどの主要家畜種において、これら候補遺伝子に関する多型を検出できれば、得られた多型情報を活用したマーカーアシスト選抜やゲノミック選抜が可能となり、飼料利用性に関する効率的な選抜の達成に貢献すると考えられる。