Exploring epistasis and dominance effect combinations in whole genome and developing breeding simulator for Japanese Black cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2020)
National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Onogi Akio  龍谷大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60760501)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords育種 / 黒毛和種 / 和牛 / ゲノム選抜 / ゲノミック予測 / 交互作用 / エピスタシス / 優性効果 / エピスタシス効果 / 予測 / 交配 / シミュレーション / 育種価 / 分離予測 / 交配シミュレーション / 動物遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study estimated the amounts of genetic effects due to gene interactions for carcass traits of Japanese Black cattle using whole genome information. As a result, it was found that the additive-by-additive genetic effects showed a certain genetic variance on each trait. However, accuracy of phenotypic prediction was not improved using interaction effects. Thus, it was suggested that breeding simulation based on interaction effects is not realistic. Additional experiments suggested that prediction failed because interaction effects consisted of a plenty number of gene combinations and consequently predicted animals had new interactions that were unpredictable. These results will provide valuable information on future breeding of Japanese Black cattle and genetic analyses on the breed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
黒毛和種における遺伝子の組み合わせ効果、すなわち遺伝子間交互作用や遺伝子内の対立遺伝子間の交互作用、に関する報告はなく、本研究はそれらを明らかにした点で意義がある。当初の目的であった交配シミュレータは現実的でないことを示唆する結果が得られたものの、得られた結果は今後の育種や遺伝的解析の土台となりうる。そのため将来的にはより効率的な育種手法とつながり日本の畜産業の進展に貢献できる可能性がある。