Differential physiological roles between insulin and IGF-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Saneyasu Takaoki  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (20721236)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsニワトリ / インスリン / IGF-1 / 骨格筋 / Akt / S6
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify effects of skeletal muscle-derived IGF-1 on muscle differentiation and regulation of protein metabolism, I examined the expression of muscle differentiation-related genes and phosphorylation rates of Akt and Erk in chicken embryonic myoblasts and myotubes treated wiht IGF-1 siRNA. The treatment of IGF-1 siRNA significantly decreased the mRNA levels in the myoblasts and the phosphorylation rates in the myotubes. These results suggest that skeletal muscle-derived IGF-1 plays an important role in regulating the expression of muslce differentiation-related genes and protein metabolism in the skeletal muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨格筋IGF-1は骨格筋の成長(筋形成と筋肥大)に重要であると考えられているが、それは骨格筋にIGF-1を過剰発現させた実験動物、及び筋細胞の培養液中にIGF-1を添加したin vitro実験等によって示唆されていることであり、骨格筋で本来作られるだけのIGF-1が筋分化や骨格筋のタンパク質代謝調節に影響を及ぼし得るのか不明であった。本研究により、骨格筋が作るIGF-1は、筋分化や骨格筋のタンパク質代謝調節に関与していることが示された。