Study of the network among the intestine, brain and reproductive organs focused on the intestinal environment in hens.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nii Takahiro  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 助教 (90804873)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsニワトリ / 腸内環境 / 粘膜バリア / 炎症 / 産卵機能 / ストレス / プレバイオティクス / 卵巣機能 / 内分泌制御 / 肝炎 / 脂質代謝 / 腸管免疫 / 産卵 / 脳腸相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study was to determine the effects of intestinal environment on egg production in laying hens. As a result, it is revealed that (1) the intestinal inflammation decreased yolk precursor production through disorder of liver function in association with liver inflammation, and (2) the slight disruption of intestinal environment may lead suppression of ovarian follicle growth by stress reaction. In addition, (3) the prebiotics treatment recovered egg productivity that was declined by disruption of intestinal environment. Therefore, the study elucidated a part of the mechanisms of the relation between intestinal environment and egg production as well as it demonstrated the efficacy of prebiotics for improvement of egg production of laying hens under worse intestinal condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はニワトリの腸内環境が産卵機能に及ぼす影響を解明することを目的としたものである。これまでに腸と産卵機能との関係について栄養学的な側面でしか研究されてこなかったが、本研究により腸は肝臓や脳機能を介して産卵に影響するというメカニズムの一端が明らかになった。特に、腸-脳-生殖巣の相関があることを示したことは学術的なインパクトが大きい。さらに、本研究では家禽生産現場における産卵機能の改善のためには、腸内環境の改善が有効であることを示しており、これは家禽産業に直接的に貢献する知見である。