Effect of lack of ancestral information on bias of genomic evaluation for dairy cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Yamazaki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (00414764)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords乳用牛 / ゲノミック評価 / バイアス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The implementation of genomic selection and evaluation has shortened the generation interval for dairy cattle. On the other hand, young sires and dams are not included in the genomic reference population (RP) because they don’t have no daughters or own records. There is concern about reduced accuracy for the young individuals without sire or dam in RP. Therefore, we compared the bias of direct genomic values (DGVs) for the young bulls between with and without sire in RP by using the simulation data. We revealed that the DGVs of the selected trait for the young bulls without sires in RP were more biased than those for bulls with sires, especially when the RP is small.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際的なゲノミック評価開始から10年が経過した現在、世代間隔の短縮により、リファレンス集団に父牛が含まれない状態で若い個体を評価・選抜することが通常となった。本成果は、このような現状で生じている評価値のバイアスに関する原因の探求および補正の検討において重要な知見となる。