Analysis of relationship between protein quality control system and pathogenesis of encephalitis by flavivirus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Shintaro  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 助教 (00634205)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフラビウイルス / 細胞内タンパク質品質管理 / オートファジー / AMPK / 神経病原性 / タンパク質品質管理 / 粒子形成 / 小胞輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate mechanism of encephalitis, we examined the relationship between protein quality control system, such as autophagy, and flavivirus infection. Capsid protein of flavivirus inhibited autophagy and induced accumulation of ubiquitinated protein aggregates. The capsid protein interacted with AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK) and induced degradation of AMPK. Furthermore, the interaction affected pathogenesis of flavivirus encephalitis in mouse. Taken together, these results indicates that degradation of AMPK by capsid protein resulted in the inhibition of autophagy and the accumulation of protein aggregates, which contributes to the development of neurological disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くのウイルスは、タンパク質などを分解・除去するオートファジーにより、増殖が抑制される。本研究により神経向性フラビウイルスはオートファジーを抑制し、その結果、ウイルスに感染した細胞にタンパク質の凝集体の形成を誘導して、細胞死及び脳炎を引き起こすことが明らかになった。更にウイルスが感染した細胞にオートファジーを誘導することでタンパク質の凝集体が除去され、細胞死が抑えられることも明らかになった。多くのウイルス性脳炎は病気の発生メカニズムがわかっておらず、特異的な治療法もない。本研究結果は特異的な治療法が存在しない多くのウイルス性脳炎に対し、病気の発生メカニズムや治療法の開発につながる成果である。