Evaluation of molecular mechanism modulating stage conversion of Toxoplasma gondii by using primary culuter neuron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ihara Fumiaki  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 特任研究員 (00800773)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトキソプラズマ / トランスクリプトーム解析 / ブラディゾイト / 初代培養神経細胞 / 慢性感染 / ステージ転換 / 神経細胞 / 潜伏機構 / Toxoplasma gondii / CRISPR/Cas9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the stage conversion between tachyzoites and bradyzoites of Toxoplasma gondii that spontaneously occurred in particular cells such as nerve cells, and aimed to elucidate the mechanism of chronic infection with T. gondii that formed unremovable tissue cyst in the host’s brain. We have succeeded in establishing an experiment to evaluate stage conversion efficiency in primary cultured neurons. A combination analysis of this assay and four gene-deficient parasites prepared showed no responsibility to the stage conversion. On the other hand, one of these deficient parasites was highly virulent to mice. Our results indicate that understanding the function of this gene will provide insight to a new molecular mechanism involved in the pathophysiology of toxoplasmosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
増殖型虫体から潜伏型虫体へのステージ転換は、トキソプラズマの生存戦略および病態に深く関わる現象であり、その分子機構を明らかとすることはトキソプラズマ研究の中でも中心的課題の1つとなっている。これまで、その簡便さから人為的な刺激を加えて誘導するステージ転換モデルによる研究が数多くなされてきた反面、生体内でのステージ転換の仕組みはほとんど不明なままであった。本研究において、主要な潜伏先細胞である神経細胞を使ったモデルを構築し、ステージ転換能率を定量的に評価可能であることが示された。このことで、より生体内の環境に近いモデルを使ったステージ転換機構の研究の発展につながることが期待される。