| Project/Area Number |
18K14581
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuboi Masaya 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (20721963)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 疫学 / 腫瘍 / 獣医学 / 犬種特異性 / 比較腫瘍学 / イヌゲノム / 獣医病理学 / がん微小環境 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In dogs, specific tumors tend to occur in specific breeds. We hypothesized that comparative analysis of breed-specific tumors would allow us to explore the underlying mechanisms of cancer development. Therefore, we conducted epidemiological surveys and investigated the breeds of dogs with a high incidence of tumors. Using the diagnostic database of the Laboratory of Veterinary Pathology at the University of Tokyo and medical information from the Veterinary Medical Center, the University of Tokyo, we investigated the breed specificity of canine tumor diseases. We found that, in addition to previously known findings, the frequency of tumors was significantly higher in certain small dog breeds, including miniature dachshunds.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通じて最も興味深かったのは、抽出された好発腫瘍疾患の数が犬種によって顕著に異なっていた点である。例えば、ミニチュア・ダックスフンドにおいて悪性黒色腫、肛門嚢腺癌、軟骨肉腫、前立腺癌などの腫瘍疾患が多く抽出された一方で、トイ・プードルに好発する腫瘍疾患は極めて少なかった。これらはいずれも国内の飼育頭数が多い犬種だが、腫瘍の発生率に大きな違いがあり、犬種の遺伝的特性が腫瘍罹患率に深く関与している可能性が示唆された。このような犬種の違いを更に踏み込んで比較することで、「癌になりやすさ」に関する新たな知見が得られると考えられる。