a basic study of peptide vaccine treatment using canine Survivin antigen
Project/Area Number |
18K14584
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 犬 / Survivn / 癌ワクチン / イヌ / survivin / がんワクチン / 癌 / ワクチン / ペプチドワクチン / Survivin / 細胞傷害性リンパ球 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The gene expression of Survivin was confirmed in canine cancer cell lines and tumor tissues of spontaneous cancers. In addition, a technique to identify the haplotype of DLA-88 (MHC class Ⅰ) was established using gene subcloning and DNA sequencing techniques for canine peptide vaccines. Futhermore, it was confirmed that T lymphocyte activity against rabies protein, which can serve as a positive control for the establishment of the ELISpot assay technique to determine the peptide region of Survivin presented in DLA-88novel41.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで犬の癌免疫の基礎研究はあまり行われておらず、特にMHCclassⅠに関連する遺伝子解析、提示されるペプチドエピトープ解析は進んでいない。人の癌免疫治療で近年注目されているオプジーボなどの薬剤は、免疫暴走を防ぐ機能である免疫寛容機構を一時的にブロックすることにより癌に対する免疫効果を高めるためのものである。一方で、そもそもの癌に対する免疫獲得機構は重要であり、本研究における各種実験手技の確立は今後の獣医学分野における癌免疫研究の発展に重要である。