Usefulness of the vasodilator for cardiovascular adverse effects of alpha 2-adrenoceptor agonist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MURAHATA Yusuke  鳥取大学, 農学部, 助教 (30734743)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsα2アドレナリン受容体作動薬 / メデトミジン / デクスメデトミジン / アチパメゾール / カルシウム拮抗薬 / ニカルジピン / コンピュータ断層撮影 / 犬 / ミダゾラム / イソフルラン / セボフルラン / 多時相コンピュータ断層撮影 / 最小肺胞内濃度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the combined use of α2-adrenergic receptor agonists and calcium channel blocker, nicardipine as a vasodilator revealed the following. Nicardipine attenuated the cardiovascular adverse effects of medetomidine and medetomidine-midazolam, and to enhance the antagonistic effect and changes in hemodynamics of atipamezole in dogs. The use of medetomidine-midazolam-nicardipine combinations can be performed on dynamic hepatic computed tomography in the same imaging phases as conventional isoflurane anesthesia in dogs. The effects of constant rate infusion of nicardipine attenuated the cardiovascular adverse effects of dexmedetomidine in dogs under sevoflurane-dexmedetomidine anesthesia without affecting the minimum alveolar concentration of sevoflurane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
α2-アドレナリン受容体作動薬であるメデトミジン、デクスメデトミジンは、獣医臨床において鎮静、鎮痛作用を目的に様々な動物種で用いられているものの、投与時の血管収縮に伴う心拍出量、酸素運搬量減少作用から、健康な動物に限定して使用されている。本研究により、α2-アドレナリン受容体作動薬とカルシウム拮抗薬であるニカルジピンを併用することで、α2-アドレナリン受容体作動薬の循環抑制作用が改善されたことから、イヌにおけるより安全なα2-アドレナリン受容体作動薬による鎮静法、全身麻酔法を確立した。