Project/Area Number |
18K14586
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 獣医学 / 腫瘍 / 早期診断 / リキッドバイオプシー / cfDNA / 犬 / cell-free DNA / liquid biopsy / cancer / dog / dPCR |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to develop a biomarker for canine tumor. Small amount of DNA in patients' and healthy dogs' plasma were extracted. Then DNA concentration was compared between those two groups. Higher concentration of DNA was shown in tumor group compared to healthy group. DNA levels were correlated with CRP, an inflammation marker. Furthermore, particularly in lymphoid tumor such as lymphoma or acute lymphocytic leukemia showed higher DNA concentration. However, unlike previous reports, no correlation was found between the presence of metastasis and DNA concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果より、犬のcfDNA濃度測定が腫瘍性疾患の早期発見に役立つ可能性が示唆された。この手法の利点は、必要なものが血液のみであるため、患者への侵襲性を低減できること、そして繰り返しの検査が可能であることである。腫瘍の遺伝子変異の検出も可能であるため、将来的な応用の可能性も期待できると考えられる。