| Project/Area Number |
18K14587
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 脳 / 再生 / リンパ球 / マウス / 神経新生 / 神経幹細胞 / 神経病理 / 免疫 / 組織再生 / マウスモデル / Trimethyltin / 神経再生 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Trimethyltin (TMT) -treated mice is a useful animal model for the investigation of brain tissue regeneration. In this study, we focused on T lymphocytes which migrate into the brain lesions of TMT-treated mice. At first, prednisolone (PSL), a common immunosuppressant, was administered to TMT-treated mice. Immunohistochemical analysis revealed that PSL treatment could inhibit the T lymphocyte migration and improve brain tissue regeneration. Then, we made TMT-treated mice using nude mouse which lacks mature T lymphocytes. TMT-treated nude mice also showed improved brain tissue regeneration compared with TMT-treated mice having normal immune system. These results indicated that T lymphcytes prevent the brain tissue regeneration in TMT-treated mice.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳は再生しない臓器と考えられてきた。しかし、近年の研究により脳にも少数の神経幹細胞が分布しており、脳梗塞などの病変内に新しい神経細胞が産生されることが報告されている。すなわち、脳にも弱いながら他の臓器のように再生力が存在する可能性がある。本研究では、白血球の一種であるTリンパ球が脳の再生を阻害することが示された。本研究の成果は白血球に代表される免疫系が脳の再生を制御する可能性を示したことにその意義があり、脳再生医療分野に貢献する一知見を得たものである。