Project/Area Number |
18K14588
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | Azabu University (2019) Yamaguchi University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Nemoto Yuki 麻布大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (50790705)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | イヌ / 腫瘍 / 放射線治療 / 悪性黒色腫 / 放射線 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of study was to find a new compound to enhance radio sensitivity for canine melanoma. Canine melanoma cell line was irradiated with 4000 compounds to find the one which enhance the effect of irradiation. With the results, two compounds; myosin light chain kinase inhibitor, ML-7 and selective SIRT1 inhibitor, EX-527 were found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
イヌの口腔悪性黒色腫は急速に増大し、早期に転移を起こすことから、予後不良な疾患である。局所制御のために放射線治療が行われることが多いが、その効果や全身的効果を含む併用療法は皆無である。そこで放射線治療の効果を増強させる新規化合物の存在が重要であり、本研究はその先駆けとなることが期待される。 イヌの悪性黒色腫はその病態や治療に対する抵抗性においてヒトの粘膜に発生するそれと類似する。さらにヒトと同様の環境リスク因子に暴露されていることから、イヌはヒトの悪性黒色腫の自然発症モデルとして活用できる可能性を有する。本研究における化合物の発見は今後医学に応用できる可能性を含むと考えられる。