Project/Area Number |
18K14591
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamazaki Hiroki 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 特任講師 (90743550)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 低酸素 / リンパ腫 / 犬 / 分子標的治療 / 低酸素環境 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 腫瘍増殖メカニズム / 制御性T細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated influences of the hypoxia-activated prodrug (TH-302) on survival rate of the canine lymphoma cells and chemoresistant-lymphoma cells under hypoxic conditions, and anti-tumor effects of TH-302 in chemoresistant-lymphoma model mouse. Our results demonstrated that TH-302 decreased the survival rate and the protein expression of hypoxia inducible factor (HIF-1α) in the both cells under hypoxic condition. In addition, TH-302 showed significantly anti-tumor effects on the model mouse compared to conventional anti-tumor drug. The study suggested that TH-302 might have clinical advantages on chemoresistant lymphoma in dogs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
犬のリンパ腫に対しては、従来、多剤併用療法が用いられてきたが、リンパ腫で高発現するHIF-1αが多剤耐性を誘発するため、治療成績の向上が期待できない。しかし、低酸素標的薬であるエボフォスファミドは低酸素条件下でHIF-1αの活性化を抑制して、アポトーシスを誘導するため、HIF-1α関連の多剤耐性リンパ腫に対しても飛躍的な相乗効果が期待できる。さらに、低酸素環境とHIF-1活性の標的効果は、その他の造血器腫瘍などの治療に幅広く応用することが可能である。人と犬のリンパ腫は生物学的類似点が多く、人の疾患治療モデルとして汎用されているため、本研究は人の先駆的治療戦略モデルとして強いインパクトを与える。