Development of bladder and ureteral substitution using collagenous tissue membrane (biosheet) in dogs
Project/Area Number |
18K14592
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Funayama Marina 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 客員研究員 (30713599)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 泌尿器疾患 / 犬 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In-body tissue architecture technology was a novel and practical technique for regenerative medicine based on the tissue encapsulation phenomenon of foreign materials in patients. In this study, we prepared sheet-like collagenous tissues called "Biosheets" and tube-like collagenous tissues called "Biotubes" as reconstruction materials for urinary bladder and ureter. Each of Biosheets and Biotubes were implanted in the urinary bladder or ureter without damage at macroscopic levels to the tissues. Abdominal ultrasonography showed the occlusion of Biotubes until 3 weeks after implantation. Meanwhile, no disruption of Biosheets was observed until 12 weeks after implantation. Histological analyses revealed the luminal surface of Biosheets were covered with a multicellular layer of urothelium cells and αSMA positive muscle cells were observed at the margin of Biosheets at 12 weeks after implantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生体内組織形成術にて作製した移植用組織体は、サイズや形状の自由度が高く、比較的安価に提供できることから、伴侶動物の泌尿器治療に応用できる可能性がある。本研究では、自己の細胞やマトリックスから構成されたバイオシートおよびバイオチューブが、膀胱および尿管において良好な移植操作性を有することを示した。またバイオシートは伴侶動物の膀胱再建において、経済性に優れた移植用組織体となり得る可能性を示した。