The relationship between plasma concentrations gut hormones and milk production and health of dairy cows.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Fukumori Rika  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 准教授 (60721694)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsGLP-1 / GLP-2 / インスリン感受性 / 乳牛 / 乳生産 / 周産期疾病 / 酪酸 / エンドトキシン / 消化管炎症 / 消化管ホルモン / 消化 / ルーメンアシドーシス / 炎症 / インスリン / 栄養管理 / 分娩移行期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasma concentrations of gut hormones in cows with any perinatal diseases (displaced placenta, clinical ketosis, retained placenta or hypocalcemia) 3 weeks after calving were not different with healthy cows in the close-up period (2 to 14 d before calving). On the other hand, cows with perinatal diseases had higher blood NEFA concentration and BCS, and lower rumen fill score and insulin sensitivity (RQUICKI). Furthermore, for the purpose of early adaptation of high grain feed in the lactating period, we examined feeding sodium butyrate to cows. Then feeding sodium butyrate increased plasma concentration of GLP-2, feed digestibility, and feed efficiency of dairy cows.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化管ホルモンによる飼料への適応および代謝に及ぼす効果を明らかにした。乾乳期の代謝変化は周産期疾病に直結すると考えらるが、本研究から消化管ホルモン変化の関連性については捉えることが出来なかった。一方で、酪酸塩のような消化管ホルモン分泌を調節する栄養素の補給によって飼料消化率などの消化管機能に影響を与えることが明らかとなった。本研究の酪酸補給試験は、泌乳最盛期の乳牛で実施したが、乾乳期に給与し分娩前のホルモン分泌を調整することで泌乳や健全性への効果が期待できる。