| Project/Area Number |
18K14595
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | アンチセンス核酸 / RNA分解 / 日本脳炎 / ウイルスRNA / gapmer / 核酸医薬 / RNA / ウイルス / 抗ウイルス薬 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Antisense oligonucleotides (ASO) to induce RNase H-mediated degradation of target RNA, called ASO gapmer, are expected to be novel antiviral therapeutics. The present study revealed that ASO gapmer effectively inhibits the proliferation of the Japanese encephalitis virus (JEV) in vitro. The result showed that the antiviral effects of ASO gapmer are caused in a sequence- and chemistry-dependent manner. The findings could facilitate the development of antiviral oligonucleotide therapeutics against not only JEV but also other flavivirus species representing public health threats, such as dengue virus, Zika virus, West Nile virus, and yellow fever virus.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
DNA/RNA様の修飾核酸からなるアンチセンス核酸(ASO)はRNAを標的とする新たな創薬シーズとして期待されている。しかし、ASOのウイルスRNAに対する有効性や作用メカニズムについては不明な点が多い。本研究ではASO gapmerの日本脳炎ウイルス(JEV) RNAに対する特異的な分解作用が明らかとなり、ASO gapmerが抗ウイルス薬として応用できる可能性が示された。本知見は、日本脳炎のみならず特効薬の開発が困難なウイルス感染症に対する新たな治療コンセプトの確立に貢献するものと考えられる。