Taxonomic and parasitological characterization of Hepatozoon parasitizing wild boars in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Tokiwa Toshihiro  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (50757755)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイノシシ / 野生動物 / ジビエ / 原虫 / マダニ媒介感染症 / へパトゾーン / サルコシスティス / 有害鳥獣 / 寄生虫 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that tick-borne protozoan parasite of the genus Hepatozoon is widespread in wild boars in Japan, and described the species as Hepatozoon apri based on its morphological and molecular characteristics. This is the first species of protozoan parasite of the genus Hepatozoon to be detected and described from a hoofed animal, and phylogenetic analysis suggests that it is endemic to wild boar, whose ancestor is a carnivore parasite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Hepatozoon属は各種動物に固有の原虫種が寄生するが、イヌ寄生種は宿主に重篤な原虫病を引き起こすことがあり、獣医学上重要なマダニ媒介感染症としても知られている。本研究では、国内に広く分布し個体数が増加傾向にあるイノシシにおいて、高い感染率でHepatozoon属原虫が寄生していることを明らかとし、形態学的特徴ならびに分子特性に基づきHepatozoon apriとして種記載した。効率的に検出する核酸検出法開発を開発できたことから、今後、市販猪肉の汚染状況についての調査が加速すると思われる。本種はマダニの経口摂取により伝播するため、ブタへの感染リスクについても考慮すべきである。