Exploration of Candidate Target Long Non-Coding RNAs for Therapy of Canine Mammary Carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Hisashi  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (70645241)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords長鎖ノンコーディングRNA / 乳腺腫瘍 / イヌ / H19 / in situ hybridization / 腫瘍 / long non-coding RNA / mammary tumor / dog / Dog / Mammary tumor / Long non-coding RNA / HOTAIR / cancer
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the expression and function of long noncoding RNAs in canine mammary tumors. H19, a long noncoding RNA known to be expressed in human embryonic stages and in various cancers, was highly expressed in some canine mammary carcinoma cell lines. The results of Boyden chamber assay and cell tracking assay revealed that knockdown of H19 expression by siRNA reduced the migratory ability of canine mammary carcinoma cells. In addition, real-time RT-PCR and in situ hybridization showed that H19 expression was also observed in some canine mammary carcinoma tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、医学領域ではタンパク質をコードしない200塩基長以上のRNA、長鎖ノンコーディングRNA (long non-coding RNAs) の胎児発生や様々な疾患への関与が解明されつつあり、癌においても分子標的治療の新たなターゲットとして注目されている。獣医学領域においては、癌において長鎖ノンコーディングRNAの発現はほとんど報告されておらず、その役割などについて研究されていない。本研究では、イヌの乳腺癌において長鎖ノンコーディングRNAの一つであるH19が発現していることが初めて明らかになり、またその機能の一端も明らかにすることができた。