Enhancement of anti-tumor immunity by the promortion of the tumor infiltration of CD103+ dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University (2021-2022)
Osaka Ohtani University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Moriya Taiki  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 講師 (30759759)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCD103+樹状細胞 / 腫瘍免疫 / KiKGR / XCR1 / XCL1 / XCR1樹状細胞 / KikGRマウス / KikGR / フローサイトメトリー / Fucciマウス / 腫瘍浸潤樹状細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CD103+ dendritic cells (cDC1) are important for antigen presentation to anti-tumor CD8+T cells. Initially, we attempted to detect molecules that are specifically expressed on the tumor remaining cDC1 but were unable to identify them. However, when tumor cells that overexpressing XCL1, a ligand for XCR1, a chemokine receptor specifically expressed on cDC1, were inoculated, we found enhancement of cDC1 infiltration in the tumor and CD8+ T cell proliferation in the tumor-draining lymph nodes (tdLNs), the site of antigen presentation. These results suggested that enhancement of cDC1 infiltration into the tumor may lead to enhanced anti-tumor immune response through the promotion of the induction of anti-tumor CD8+T cells in the tdLNs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究遂行により、当初目標とした抗腫瘍CD8+T細胞の誘導に重要なcDC1が腫瘍に留まるために利用する分子の同定には至らなかったが、腫瘍内XCL1増加によりcDC1の腫瘍浸潤が増強し,腫瘍所属リンパ節内でのCD8+T細胞の増加につながる可能性が示された。XCL1-XCR1ケモカインシステムはマウス、ヒトのみならず、イヌなどその他の種にも存在することから、医学、獣医学領域でのより効率的な抗腫瘍CD8+T細胞の誘導を介した免疫療法の開発、改善のための重要な知見となると考えている。