Analysis of pathogenesis of heartland banda virus in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Fujii Hikaru  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (10734444)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsハートランドウイルス / 病態モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The susceptibility of heartland bandavirus (HRTV) to type I interferon knockout mice was examined, and a novel lethal HRTV infection model was established.
In this study, the pathogenesis of survived mice and dead mice were compared following HRTV infection. The pathogenesis was compared based on the differences in clinical signs including hematology values and blood chemistry parameters, the levels of HRTV RNA in tissues, and the levels of cytokines and chemokines in blood of HRTV infected mice. This is the first study which analyzed chronological changes in pathology of HRTV in mice precisely.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、新たなHRTVマウスモデルが作出された。また、本マウスモデルを使用して、HRTV感染時の重症個体と軽症個体において、血液検査、生化学的検査、各臓器におけるウイルス量、血中サイトカイン・ケモカイン量等病態の詳細について初めて解析がなされた。本研究結果は、HRTV感染時の病態発現機構の解明や重症化の指標、治療ターゲットの探索の一助になることが期待される。