A fetal development using an interspecies surrogate mother
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences (2021)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Toshiya  生理学研究所, 行動・代謝分子解析センター, 特別訪問研究員 (00803842)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords幹細胞 / 発生学 / 臓器再生 / 獣医 / イヌ / 子宮 / キメラ / 細胞競合ニッチ / 異種 / 臓器作製 / 個体発生 / 胚盤胞補完法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proceeded with the research for the purpose of establishing a novel fetal development system using an interspecies surrogate mother, and as a result, we succeeded to produce two strains of genetically modified rats with Dach1 and Dach2 gene defects, respectively. We also revealed that the functions of these genes differs between mice and rats in terms of uterine development. Furthermore, we developed a method (termed cell competition niche method) that dramatically increases donor chimerism in chimeric animals and posted it in a well-known international journal. Furthermore, based on this result, a patent application was filed in the United States, and an international patent is currently being applied for. In addition, the results obtained in this research were presented at three international conferences, one domestic conference, and one invited lecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、これまで作製出来ていなかったDach1,2遺伝子変異を有した遺伝子改変ラットを作製しその機能を明らかにするものであり、その学術的意義は高い。また、本研究にて開発した手法は、世界的に研究が進められてきた動物体内でドナー幹細胞由来の臓器を作製する研究において、これまで問題とされていた低いドナーキメリズムの問題を解決するものであり、本分野を飛躍的に進歩させる可能性を有している。さらに、本成果を通してヒト幹細胞由来臓器を作製することができれば、移植治療における慢性的な臓器不足を解決する画期的な手法となり得ることからその社会的意義は高い。