Creation of oxytocin receptor gene modified prairie vole and analysis of empathic neural circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yada Saori  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任研究員 (50733896)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオキシトシン / 共感性 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 平原ハタネズミ / CRISPR/Cas9 / CRISPR/Cas / 神経回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I tried to elucidate the neural mechanisms of empathy and sociality by oxytocin (Oxt) and oxytocin receptors (Oxtr) using prairie voles. In this study, we created genetically modified (Oxtr KO) prairie vole using a unique technology, and reported that it had abnormalities in sociality [Horie...Yada et al. 2018]. We also identified some of neural projections and brain regions involved in empathic behavior. During this research period, I took maternity/childcare leave (twice). Because this study was interrupted due to the coronavirus pandemic and maternity/childcare leave, it delayed, but the final results have been submitted to a journal as a paper and waiting to accept.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、Oxt/Oxtrが制御する共感性の神経回路の解明を目的としている。Oxtは社会行動に関与していることが近年注目されている。共感性は社会行動を営むために重要であり、多くの精神疾患では共感性の欠如による社会性障害が問題となっている。本研究において世界初の遺伝子組換え平原ハタネズミを作製・解析したことで社会性の神経回路の一部を明らかにし、Oxt/Oxtr系による共感性・社会性の神経制御機構の解明の一翼を担った。これは学術的にも病状理解や治療薬開発のためにも非常に意義深いと考えられる。