Development of gene therapy for male infertility using transduction of artificial chromosome into germline stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2019)
Kyoto University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Satoshi  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 特任助教(常勤) (80769018)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / 人工染色体 / ベクター / 遺伝子導入 / 染色体導入 / GS細胞 / 生殖細胞 / 不妊症 / c-kit / 精子幹細胞 / 精巣 / 精子形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Germline stem cells are an attractive target for treatment of male infertility. However, this type of treatment has never been successful in the practical way because it is difficult to reproduce the physiological regution of expression of transgene. Here we tried to examine the feasibility of approaches using gene transduction into germline stem cells with arrificial chromosome to realize endogenous gene control. We successfully prepared an infertility model germline stem cells and a mouse artificial chromosome introduced with a target gene locus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精子幹細胞は生殖細胞の中で唯一自己複製能力をもつ細胞であるため、発生工学の格好の標的である。ゲノム編集技術の登場により、近年ヒト生殖細胞での遺伝子操作について興味が高まっているが、現段階では適当な手法がない。申請者はこれまでプラスミドやウイルスベクターを用いて雄性不妊マウスの生殖細胞の遺伝子治療を試みたが、生理的な遺伝子発現を再現できず失敗してきた。人工染色体は生理的な遺伝子発現を再現しながら、ホスト細胞の遺伝子に改変を加えない。また、次世代に伝わらない点でも他の手法よりも優れており、ヒト生殖細胞研究および遺伝子治療法開発に大きな影響を与える。