Development of a new culture method for rat pre-implantation embryos relative to amino acid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kazuomi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 特命助教 (90598137)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords着床前胚 / ラット / 体外培養 / 網羅的遺伝子発現 / 酸化ストレス / DNA損傷 / RNA-seq / エネルギー代謝 / アミノ酸代謝 / 初期胚培養 / 培地 / ラット胚 / 体外発生 / 発生工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Culturing of pre-implantation embryos from rats, a common laboratory animal, impedes full-term development of the embryos in utero. In the present study, evaluating oxidative stress and DNA damage, and comprehensive gene expression analysis were conducted to investigate the causes of this impediment by comparing embryos that were cultured both in vivo and in vitro. DNA from the rat embryos cultured in vitro was more damaged than that of the embryos cultured in vivo. Oxidative stress in vitro was different from that in vivo. The differentially expressed genes (e.g., those associated with amino acid metabolism, carbohydrate metabolism, and apoptosis) were observed in vivo and in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により得られた成果は、ラットの着床前胚の体外培養における基礎的な知見の蓄積という学術的意義に加え、培養液中のアミノ酸組成の最適化、エネルギー源供給のタイミング最適化などにより、その正常発生能力を阻害することなく体外で培養できる新たな胚培養技術の発展に繋がる。疾患モデル実験動物としてのラットの重要性は高い。本研究の成果により、医学研究のためのラットの利用の発展に繋がれば、新薬開発などに多大に貢献する。