Functional analysis of the motor protein coding gene Myo10 in mouse growth plate.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Taro  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 特定事業研究員 (10782419)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsMyosinX / 骨芽細胞 / 骨代謝 / Myo10 / 破骨細胞 / 成長軟骨 / Myosin10 / 海綿骨 / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myosin X is involved in the osteoclastic bone resorption, but Myo10-KO mice show decreased trabecular bone formation. This phenotype indicated Myo10 is rather involved in the bone formation in organisms, but the underlying mechanisms remain unknown. In this study, we revealed that osteoblasts also express MYO10 protein in mouse bone tissue and Myo10-KO mice-derived osteoblasts showed decreased proliferation and Ca deposition. These results indicated that Myo10 is involved in the bone formation via osteoblasts and/or their progenitor cells proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海綿骨は成長期終了前後に最大量となり、その後は加齢に伴って減少の一途をたどる。従って成長期の海綿骨形成はのちの骨粗しょう症などの骨疾患の罹患率にも影響するため、海綿骨量決定に関わる遺伝因子の同定と分子機構の解明は疾患予防・治療法開発の点で重要である。Myo10-KOマウスは若年期の海綿骨低形成を示すが、Myo10が骨芽細胞とその前駆細胞の細胞分裂への関与を通じて骨形成に関わるためであることが初代培養細胞を用いた実験で示された。今後、生体内においても同様に骨芽細胞数の減少が起きているのか、またその分子機構を解明することで骨代謝におけるMyo10の役割を明らかにしたい。