Functional analysis of the novel gene involved in neuronal differentiation resistance in mouse ES cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Junko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30769196)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経分化異常 / zinc finger protein / 順遺伝学 / 神経デフォルトモデル / ES細胞 / 細胞分化 / 分化抵抗性 / 1細胞解析 / adult neurogenesis / 大脳層構造異常 / 神経発生・分化 / 生体神経新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified a novel zinc finger protein (Zfp) gene with an unknown function that, when mutated, causes abnormalities in the neural differentiation of mouse ES cells, and investigated its molecular mechanism and function in individual mouse fetuses.
Mass spectrometry suggested that this Zfp gene product interacts with other Zfp gene products and NuRD complexes. Furthermore, single-cell RNA-seq analysis during neural differentiation of ES cells revealed that the expression pattern of Oct4, a gene essential for maintaining ES cell pluripotency, differs significantly between the wild-type and the Zfp mutant cells. Analysis of fetal mice revealed that disruption of this Zfp gene causes abnormalities in the six-layer structure of the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトiPS細胞を用いた再生医療が現実のものとなってきた。しかし、ヒトiPS細胞からの神経分化誘導については、多くの時間を要すのが現状である。我々が同定したZfp遺伝子は過去に機能的報告のない新規遺伝子であるため、本Zfp遺伝子の強制発現による神経分化誘導は、単に神経分化誘導を加速化させるだけでなく、従来の神経分化誘導法とは異なるパスウェイで作用する可能性が高い。
本Zfp遺伝子にはヒトのホモログが存在するため、このホモログを用いた神経分化誘導系は、将来的に再生医療へ応用できる可能性がある。さらには、他の系譜の体細胞から神経細胞へのdirect reprogrammingへの応用も期待される。