Technological base development of prenatal treatment for heterozygous inversion by controlling genomic stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Satoru Iwata  中部大学, 実験動物教育研究センター, 助教 (70722891)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / 染色体工学 / 染色体逆位 / 不均衡型染色体 / 染色体異常 / ゲノム安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the mechanism of the development of unbalanced segregation in inversion chromosome, the heterozygous inversion In(6)1J/+ was systematized and analyzed (Iwata et al., G3. 2021). In addition, to develop a technology to restore the inversion chromosome, we examined the optimal conditions for the creation of inversion mice using genome editing technology (Iwata et al., Sci. Rep. 2019). In the future, we will further improve the efficiency of inversion generation to develop a technology for highly efficient restoration of inversion, which will lead to its application to human germline cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
逆位染色体のヘテロ接合体 (In/+) をもつヒトは無症状キャリアで過ごすことが多いが、減数分裂時に発生する不均衡型染色体が、繰り返す不妊や流産あるいは出生後の異常をきたす事が報告されている。それゆえ、逆位キャリアの減数分裂時における不均衡型染色体の発生メカニズムを明らかにし、また、問題となる逆位を修復することが出来れば、革新的治療になると考えられる。これらの技術は、将来的にヒト生殖細胞でのゲノム編集やiPS細胞からの個体発生の倫理的側面が整備されれば革新的治療に結びつくと考えられる。