The generation of a novel mouse artificial chromosome carrying pseudo-autosomal region, and analysis of its stability in germline.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Yuki  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (50771242)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺伝子改変動物 / 擬似常染色体領域 / 人工染色体 / 遺伝子改変 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 性染色体 / 疑似常染色体領域 / 染色体転座 / Transchromosomic mouse / Pseudoautosomal Region / 実験動物 / 生殖工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mouse artificial chromosomes (MACs) are unique vectors in which the gene region of a mouse chromosome is removed to allow the insertion of transgenes. Although many transchromosomic (Tc) mice that retain MAC have been generated, the low rates of germline transmission of MAC derived from male Tc mice have been reported, and this cause remains unknown. Pseudoautosomal regions (PARs) are located at the ends of sex chromosomes and have high homology between X and Y chromosomes. The X and Y chromosomes can be paired between each PAR region. In order to find clues to improve the germline transmission rate of MAC, I attempted to construct a novel mouse artificial chromosome carrying the PAR region, and trace it in meiosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工染色体ベクターは100kbからMb単位に及ぶ遺伝子でさえ搭載することが可能であり、他にはないユニークな特徴を持つ。人工染色体ベクターを用いて、完全ヒト抗体産生マウスなど従来法では作製不可能であったモデル動物が数多く作製されており、疾患の原因解明や創薬開発に貢献している。一方で、Tcマウスの繁殖性には課題があり、より汎用的に利用されるためにはこの課題を克服する必要がある。本研究で得られた成果は、この課題克服に貢献するものである。