Development of embryo manipulation techniques in marsupials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kiyonari Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (40721048)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / 有袋類 / オポッサム / 生殖工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among marsupials, the gray short-tailed opossums (hereinafter called the opossum) have very unique characteristics not shared by other mammals. In this study, we aimed to develop reproductive technologies and embryo manipulation for generating genetically engineered opossums. As a result, we established a series of reproductive technologies such as estrus induction by hormone administration, zygote collection, production of pseudopregnant females, and embryo transfer. In addition, we successfully demonstrated the generation of gene gene knock-out opossums at the Tyrosinase locus by microinjection of pronuclear stage zygotes using CRISPR/Cas9 genome editing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有袋類は有胎盤類と最も近縁でありながら、有胎盤類にはない独特な特徴を有する。有袋類の中で系統学的に最も古いとされるハイイロジネズミオポッサムは、有袋類の中で主要な実験動物の1つである。今回の成果は、世界初となる遺伝子改変有袋類の作出であり、機能的な胎盤をもたない生体内での発生メカニズムや未熟仔の出生後の器官形成のメカニズム、がんやゲノムインプリンティングに至るまで、様々な有袋類特有の特徴に対して生体内における遺伝子機能解析による解明を可能とするものであり、他の哺乳類との遺伝子レベルでの比較研究を大きく加速するものであると考える。