The role of noradrenalin within carotid body in essential hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kato Kouki  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 動物実験施設, 助教 (30771026)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高血圧症 / 食塩感受性高血圧 / Dahlラット / 頚動脈小体 / カテコールアミン / 免疫組織化学 / 食塩感受性高血圧症 / 高血圧自然発症ラット / ノルアドレナリン / 低酸素 / 二酸化炭素 / VMAT / 高血圧 / 自律神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the role of noradrenalin within carotid body in hypertension. This study revealed that immunoreactivities of catecholamine-synthesizing enzymes in carotid body of Dahl salt-sensitive rats as hypertensive animal models were decreased. It was suggested that catecholamine synthesis is decreased in carotid body under salt-sensitive hypertension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高血圧症の代表的なモデルである高血圧自然発症ラットでは、頚動脈小体におけるカテコールアミン合成酵素の発現は増強していることが知られている。しかしながら、本研究で明らかとなったDahl食塩感受性高血圧ラットの頚動脈小体におけるカテコールアミン合成酵素の発現低下は、高血圧自然発症ラットの知見と対照的な結果である。このことは、食塩感受性高血圧症と本態性高血圧症では、頚動脈小体のカテコールアミン発現に差異があることを意味している。すなわち、高血圧の種類によって頚動脈小体由来カテコールアミンの役割が異なることが示唆される。